CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C85027

Mr. Steve Litt
Precision Associates, Inc.
740 N. Washington Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55401

RE: The tariff classification of a molding machine and molds from Italy

Dear Mr. Litt:

In an undated letter received on March 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your firm intends to import a horizontal injection molding machine for the production of rubber parts such as seals. The molding machine will have a clamping force of 220 tons and will incorporate a powered mold height adjustment mechanism, a central ejector, a computerized control system, and a double brush discharging system. You will also import two 18-cavity steel molds which will be used in the horizontal injection molding machine to produce rubber O-rings and U-cups.

The applicable subheading for the horizontal injection molding machine will be 8477.10.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): injection-molding machines: other: of a type used for processing rubber or other thermosetting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel molds will be 8480.71.8045, HTS, which provides for molds for rubber or plastics: injection or compression types: other: other: injection type. The rate of duty will again be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division